Privacy Statement

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE

St Catherine’s Hospice Limited (STCH or We) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. You can visit our website freely without having to register or subscribe for services.

WHAT’S IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT?

This privacy notice (together with our terms & conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By accessing our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy notice.

  • Who we are
    • What personal information will we collect from/about you?
    • What will we do with your personal information?
    • Who will we disclose your personal information to?
    • Where will we store your personal information?
    • What about children?
    • Your rights
    • What cookies does our website use?
    • Links to other websites
    • Changes to this privacy notice
    • Contacting us and complaints

If you are receiving care or support from us please see our Privacy and your information guide

WHO WE ARE

STCH is a local charity in West Sussex and East Surrey that provides hospice care.  Further information about us can be found on our About Us page. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is St Catherine’s Hospice Ltd, Malthouse Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 6BH.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT FROM/ABOUT YOU?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, and credit/debit card details, as well as information relating to your health or personal circumstances.

Information you give us: You may give us information about you when you:

  • register with us or set up an online account;
    make a donation or fundraise on our behalf;
    • register for an event or book a course;
    • order products or services from us;
    • make an enquiry about our activities, services or products;
    • seek assistance from us (eg by contacting our support specialists);
    • request publications, newsletters or other information from us;
  • take part in a research project involving St Catherine’s
    volunteer with us or apply for a job (including sending us your CV);
    • report a problem with our website; or
    • otherwise give us personal information (eg sensitive information such as your physical or mental health or condition)

You may give us this information when you correspond with us by our website, phone, e-mail or otherwise.

  • Information we receive from other sources: We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a fundraiser passes on your details to us. We may also combine your personal information with other information we collect from third parties (eg for fundraising purposes). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.
  • Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to facilitate your connection to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); services and/or products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The law requires us to set out the lawful grounds on which we collect and process your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice. Depending on the purposes for which we use your data, one or more of the grounds listed below may be relevant:

Legitimate Interest:

We rely on the “legitimate interest’ ground for processing where we believe it is in the legitimate interests of you, as the data subject, or of St Catherine’s Hospice, to process your data. When we process your personal information in this way, we also consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where collection and use of your information would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law). We will only use your information in accordance with the purposes described in this notice. We consider our legitimate interests to include the following activities carried out by St Catherine’s Hospice:

  • Where you have signed up to fundraise for us at an event, to contact you about the event and support you in your fundraising journey. We may also share your personal information with the third party organiser so they can administer the event
  • To update your address using third party sources if you have moved house
  • To thank next of kin for donations collected in memory of a loved one
  • To contact prospective company supporters by email, phone and post to find out about their giving policies, make them aware of the hospice and talk about opportunities to support us
  • To contact prospective Trust funders by email, phone and post to find out more about their giving criteria and to apply for funds
  • To contact prospective supporters by post where information in the public domain suggests that they may be interested in supporting the hospice
  • To contact people who have previously supported the charity where we believe they will be interest in supporting us again
  • To use publicly available information, giving history and third party organisations to identify supporters who can give a larger gift to the hospice
  • To track whether you open/forward/click through email/digital campaigns in order to send you the most relevant information in the future
  • To maintain a “stop” file of all supporters/individuals who have requested not to be contacted by the hospice to prevent unwanted communications in the future
  • Sending direct marketing material to supporters by post for fundraising purposes
  • Taking and using photos and/or films of event participants and attendees
  • Administering events
  • Staff recruitment and taking applications for volunteers and contacting volunteers about their role
  • The use of CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises for monitoring and security purposes
  • Promoting St Catherine’s Hospice on social media, Google, YouTube and other online platforms

Consent:
In many instances, we will rely on obtaining your consent to our use of your personal information in a certain way (for example, we may ask for your explicit consent to share sensitive personal information with us)

Legal Obligation:
We may need to collect, process and disclose personal information to comply with a legal obligation. For example, where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority or we are legally required to hold donor transaction details for Gift Aid or accounting/tax purposes. We may also use personal information to cross check and prevent known malicious activities on St Catherine’s Hospice operated services.

Performance of a contract:
For example if you purchase something from our online shop or agree to work for us, we need to be able to process your information for the purpose of meeting our contractual obligations.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AS A SUPPORTER

We use your information to process your donations or product/information requests, to provide appropriate acknowledgement and collect gift aid.   We keep a record of your relationship with St Catherine’s Hospice.

We will also use your information to keep you informed of our work, the latest news and to ask for donations or other fundraising support in accordance with your contact preferences.

We may also use the information we collect on you to build a profile of our supporters. When building profiles of our supporters, we use a range of profiling and screening techniques using data we have collected directly from you and combine it with;

– Information from publicly available sources such as such as charity websites and annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts, the electoral register and Companies House.

– Information from reputable external organisations such as Factary to provide additional socio-demographic information about our supporter base

We may also estimate gift capacity based on visible assets, history of charitable giving and your connection to St Catherine’s Hospice to identify people who may be able to give a larger gift in support of our work.

We want to improve how we talk to you and the information we provide through our website, services, products and information. To do this we sometimes use profiling and screening methods so that we can better understand our supporters and potential supporters, your preferences and needs to provide a better experience for you.

We do this because we believe our collection and use of your personal information is necessary and in the best interests of St Catherine’s, to ensure that we engage with you in the most appropriate and efficient way, ensuring that we use our resources efficiently.

We will not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes – we do, however, share your information with third parties working on our behalf to better understand our supporters through socio-demographic data and other publicly available information

You can ask us to change the way we use your personal information by contacting our Supporter Care Team on 01293 447361 or email privacy@stch.org.uk

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personal information through our website, this privacy notice will detail this.

As stated in Your Rights below, you have a right to ask us not to use your information in this way.  However, we may need certain information to enable us to provide you with the services and/or information you ask for, so changes you make to your preferences or restrictions you ask us to make on how we use your personal information may affect what services and information we can provide.

WHO WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons, beyond the essential requirement for credit/debit card validation during purchase.

We will share your personal information with our employees but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing.  We may also share your information with third parties in the following instances:

  • to provide services, products and/or information requested by you (eg this would include third parties who fundraise on our behalf or administer our lotteries and raffles); to better understand our supporters through socio-demographic data and other publicly available information
    for the purposes of events or courses that you have registered to attend;
    • for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction;
    • where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of a legal agreement; or to protect STCH’s rights or property;
    • to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
    • if they need to fix software bugs or develop new features for our internal systems; and
    • if we carry out marketing or client care surveys to gain feedback and improve our services and products;

Please note that we do not control the privacy or security practices of these third parties.

WHERE WILL WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The personal information that we collect from or about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) (eg fundraising events that are outside the EEA, or in order to process credit/debit card transactions, the bank or card processing agency may require verification of your personal details for authorisation outside the EEA).  By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping your username and password confidential. Please don’t share your username or password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will store your data for the periods of time required by law and as set out in our records management policy, a copy of which is available on request.

WHAT ABOUT CHILDREN?

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, believe that any personal information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact us at privacy@stch.org.uk.  In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can update your preferences by writing to us, calling and speaking to one of our Supporter Services team on 01293 447360 or by emailing supporterservices@stch.org.uk. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information. You are also free to exercise this right at any time by contacting us.

Please note that we may need certain information to enable us to provide you with the services and/or information you ask for, so changes you make to your preferences or restrictions you ask us to make on how we use your personal information may affect what services and information we can provide.

You have a right to seek compensation from us for any damages caused by us breaching the Data Protection Act 2018.

WHAT COOKIES DOES OUR WEBSITE USE?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

We sometimes also use cookies to send messages to people that we think will be interested in certain ways that we can help them or that they can support us. For example, we may tell Google to show adverts next to Google searches for anyone who has visited a particular page on our website. This does not mean we are targeting people in ways, just that devices that visit certain pages may then see certain adverts from STCH. You can stop seeing these adverts by clearing your internet history and browsing data but unless you change your internet settings websites will begin to collect this information again after the deletion. Here are the list of features we are using or may use:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
    Google Display Network Impression Reporting
    • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
    • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers
    • Conversion tracking with facebook advertising
    • Remarketing with facebook advertising
    • Conversion tracking with Twitter advertising
    • Remarketing with Twitter advertising
    • Conversion tracking with LinkedIn advertising
    • Remarketing with LinkedIn advertising

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookie policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was last updated in July 2021.  Any changes we may make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

CONTACTING US AND COMPLAINTS

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@stch.org.uk or St Catherine’s Hospice, Malthouse Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 6BH. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe we have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website

 

DATA PROTECTION IMPACT ASSESSMENTS

In line with statutory requirements, StCH carries out Data Protection Impact Assessments to help ensure that we process individuals’ data legally, appropriately and securely – for example when we introduce new information technology or when we implement new ways of working. If you would like to see copies of our DPIAs please contact privacy@stch.org.uk